Serena Williams and Daniil Medvedev progress

Serena Williams and Daniil Medvedev progress

French Open results on Wednesday, the fourth day of the 2021 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding):

Men’s singles second rd

Alexander Zverev (GER x6) bt Roman Safiullin (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)

Laslo Djere (SRB) bt Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3

Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS x23) 4-6, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x11) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

Casper Ruud (NOR x15) bt Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) bt Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4

Fabio Fognini (ITA x27) bt Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 7-6 (8/6), 6-1, 6-2

Federico Delbonis (ARG) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 4-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x5) bt Pedro Martínez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

John Isner (USA x31) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7-6 (8/6), 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)

Steve Johnson (USA) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-3, 6-7 (2/7), 7-6 (7/2), 3-6, 6-3

Pablo Carreño-Busta (ESP x12) bt Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Marcos Giron (USA) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4

Christian Garín (CHI x22) bt Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 4-6, 4-6, 7-6 (9/7), 6-3, 8-6

Reilly Opelka (USA x32) bt Jaume Munar (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5

Daniil Medvedev (RUS x2) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3

Women’s singles 2nd rd

Serena Williams (USA x7) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 6-0, 6-2

Elena Rybakina (KAZ x21) bt Nao Hibino (JPN) 6-3, 6-1

Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Petra Kvitova (CZE x11) – walkover

Victoria Azarenka (BLR x15) bt Clara Tauson (DEN) 7-5, 6-4

Madison Keys (USA x23) bt Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 6-1, 7-5

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x31) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 6-2, 6-3

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x3) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 7-5, 6-3

Tamara Zidansek (SLO) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-4, 6-1

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS x29) 7-6 (9/7), 5-7, 7-5

Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Martina Trevisan (ITA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Daria Kasatkina (RUS) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI x10) 6-2, 6-2

Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 7-5, 6-4

Marketa Vondrousova (CZE x20) bt Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-1, 6-3

Paula Badosa (ESP x33) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 6-2, 6-0

Ana Bogdan (ROM) bt Naomi Osaka (JPN x2) – walkover

Order of play

Court Philippe CHATRIER

1 WS 2nd rd Harmony TAN (FRA) vs Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) [20] followed by

2 MS 2nd rd Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) [23] vs Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) followed by

Not before 1600 hrs

3 WS 2nd rd Serena WILLIAMS (USA)[7] vs Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) followed by

Not before 2100 hrs

4 MS 2nd rd Tommy PAUL (USA) vs Daniil MEDVEDEV (RUS) [2]

Court Suzanne LENGLEN

1 MS 2nd rd Alexander ZVEREV (GER) [6] vs Roman SAFIULLIN (RUS) followed by

2 WS 2nd rd Polona HERCOG (SLO) vs Caroline GARCIA (FRA)

3 MS 2nd rd Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) [5] vs Pedro MARTINEZ (ESP)

4 WS 2nd rd Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) vs Aryna SABALENKA (BLR)[3]

Court Simonne MATHIEU

1 WS 2nd rd Daria KASATKINA (RUS) vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [10] followed by

2 MS 2nd rd Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) vs Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) [11]

3 WS 2nd rd Victoria AZARENKA (BLR)[15] vs Clara TAUSON (DEN) followed by

Not before 1700 hrs

4 MS 2nd rd Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) vs Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) [12]

Court 3

1 MD 2nd rd Oliver MARACH (AUT) Aisam-ul-haq QURESHI (PAK) vs Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)

followed by

2 WD 2nd rd Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) Arina RODIONOVA (AUS) vs Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) Raluca OLARU (ROU) [16]

3 MD 2nd rd Federico CORIA (ARG) Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Jonathan ERLICH (ISR) Lloyd HARRIS (RSA)

4 WD 2nd rd Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) Sabrina SANTAMARIA (USA) vs Belinda BENCIC (SUI) Sofia KENIN (USA)

Court 4

1 MD 2nd rd Max PURCELL (AUS) Luke SAVILLE (AUS) vs Gregoire BARRERE (FRA) Albano OLIVETTI (FRA)

followed by

2 MD 2nd rd Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Dan ADDED (FRA) Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA)

3 WD 2nd rd Arantxa RUS (NED) Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) vs Cornelia LISTER (SWE) Rebecca PETERSON (SWE)

4 MD 2nd rd Julian KNOWLE (AUT) David PEL (NED) vs Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)

Court 5

1 WD 2nd rd Vivian HEISEN (GER) Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) vs Hayley CARTER (USA) Astra SHARMA (AUS)

followed by

2 MD 2nd rd Robin HAASE (NED) Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS) John-Patrick SMITH (AUS)

3 WD 2nd rd Alexa GUARACHI (CHI) Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) [5] vs Magda LINETTE (POL) Bernarda PERA (USA)

4 WD 2nd rd Amandine HESSE (FRA) Harmony TAN (FRA) vs Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) [2]

5 WD 2nd rd Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) vs Marie BOUZKOVA (CZE) Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP)

Court 6

1 MS 2nd rd Laslo DJERE (SRB) vs Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB) followed by

2 WS 2nd rd Paula BADOSA (ESP) [33] vs Danka KOVINIC (MNE)

3 WS 2nd rd Leylah FERNANDEZ (CAN) vs Madison KEYS (USA)[23]

4 WD 2nd rd Petra MARTIC (CRO) Shelby ROGERS (USA) vs Timea BABOS (HUN) Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) [7]

Court 7

1 WS 2nd rd Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) vs Madison BRENGLE (USA) followed by

2 MS 2nd rd Casper RUUD (NOR)[15] vs Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL)

3 MS 2nd rd Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) vs John ISNER (USA) [31]

4 WS 2nd rd Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [31] vs Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)

Court 8

1 MD 2nd rd Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) Jackson WITHROW (USA) vs Dominik KOEPFER (GER) Emil RUUSUVUORI (FIN)

followed by

2 WD 2nd rd Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) vs Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) Jessica PEGULA (USA)

3 WD 2nd rd Clara BUREL (FRA) Chloé PAQUET (FRA) vs Miyu KATO (JPN) Renata VORACOVA (CZE)

4 WD 2nd rd Yifan XU (CHN) Shuai ZHANG (CHN) [8] vs Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)

5 WD 2nd rd Diane PARRY (FRA) Margot YEROLYMOS (FRA) vs Nicole MELICHAR (USA) Demi SCHUURS (NED) [3]

Court 9

1 WD 2nd rd Aubane DROGUET (FRA) Selena JANICIJEVIC vs Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) (FRA) Iga SWIATEK (POL) [14]

followed by

2 MD 2nd rd Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) vs Sander GILLE (BEL)[14] Joran VLIEGEN (BEL)

3 WD 2nd rd Ellen PEREZ (AUS) Saisai ZHENG (CHN) [13] vs Coco GAUFF (USA) Venus WILLIAMS (USA)

4 MD 2nd rd Federico DELBONIS (ARG) Divij SHARAN (IND) vs Alex DE MINAUR (AUS) Matt REID (AUS)

Court 10

1 MD 2nd rd Quentin HALYS (FRA) Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Hugo NYS (MON) Tim PUETZ (GER)

followed by

2 WD 2nd rd Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) Elise MERTENS (BEL) [1] vs Elsa JACQUEMOT (FRA) Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA)

3 MD 2nd rd Raven KLAASEN (RSA) Ben MCLACHLAN (JPN) [15] vs Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) Lucas POUILLE (FRA)

4 WD 2nd rd Sharon FICHMAN (CAN) Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) [9] vs Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) Heather WATSON (GBR)

5 WD 2nd rd Lauren DAVIS (USA) Ankita RAINA (IND) vs Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) [10] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER)

Court 11

1 WD 2nd rd Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) vs Andreea MITU (ROU) Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)

followed by

2 MS 2nd rd Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP) vs Botic VAN DE ZANDSCHULP (NED)

3 WD 2nd rd Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) Martina TREVISAN (ITA) vs Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE)

4 MD 2nd rd Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) vs Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) Nikola CACIC (SRB)

Court 12

1 WS 2nd rd Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) vs Martina TREVISAN (ITA) followed by

2 MD 2nd rd Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) [6] vs Cameron NORRIE (GBR) Jonny O’MARA (GBR)

3 MS 2nd rd Reilly OPELKA (USA)[32] vs Jaume MUNAR (ESP)

4 MS 2nd rd Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) vs Steve JOHNSON (USA)

Court 13

1 MS 2nd rd Federico DELBONIS (ARG) vs Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) followed by

2 WS 2nd rd Danielle COLLINS (USA) vs Anhelina KALININA (UKR)

3 MS 2nd rd Marcos GIRON (USA) vs Guido PELLA (ARG)

4 WD 2nd rd Salma DJOUBRI (FRA) Oceane DODIN (FRA) vs Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) Anastasia POTAPOVA (RUS)

Court 14

1 WS 2nd rd Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) vs Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) [29] followed by

2 MS 2nd rd Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) [27] vs Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN)

3 MS 2nd rd Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) vs Cristian GARIN (CHI) [22]

4 WS 2nd rd Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) [21] vs Nao HIBINO (JPN)

Leave a Reply